Stronger Together: A 90-year journey of caring, connecting and celebrating Jewish life in Ottawa

This year marks the 90th anniversary of the Jewish Federation of Ottawa, a testament to a rich history of resilience, community building, and unwavering commitment. To commemorate this remarkable milestone, the Federation is embarking on a series of year-long initiatives about our shared journey.


Among the initiatives will be regular articles delving into our history, including columns from past Board chairs and leaders, offering a unique and personal perspective on their roles, challenges faced, and the enduring values that have anchored our community.

 

A short history of the Federation. Read full article here:


• Steven Kimmel, who served as chair from June 2013 until June 2015: Service, education and an inclusive community 


• Sol Shinder, who served as chair from June 1979 to 1981 and who is celebrating his 90th birthday this year: A lot has changed in 90 years

 

click to open larger

To infuse a touch of curiosity and discovery, a new “Did You Know?” feature shares anecdotes from the annals of our community work. Click here to see more.

Share with us: Do you have special memories about Federation you would like to share? Let us know here.

THE LEADERSHIP:


Archibald Freiman, April 1934 - June 1944;
Tom Sachs, December 1944 - January 1948;
Lawrence Freiman, January 1950 - January 1950;
Samuel Berger Q.C., January 1950 - 1952;
Hy Gould, January 1952 - 1954;
Abraham Lieff Q.C., January 1954 - 1956;
Hyman Soloway Q.C., January 1956 - March 1958;
Alex Betcherman, June 1960 - December 1961;
Hy Bessin, December 1961 - December 1964;
Mervin Mirsky, December 1964 - April 1967;
Jules Loeb, April 1967 - July 1969;
Michael Greenberg, June 1969 - April 1970;
J. C. Horwitz Q.C., July 1970 - June 1971;
Abe Palmer, June 1971 - 1973;
Norman Zagerman, June 1973 - 1975;
David Loeb, June 1975 - 1977;
Gilbert Greenberg, June 1977 - 1979;
Sol Shinder Q.C., June 1979 - 1981;
Joseph Lieff Q.C., June 1981 - 1983;
Harvey Lithwick, June 1983 - 1985;
Gerald Berger, June 1985 - 1987;
Stephen Victor Q.C., June 1988 - 1989;
Dr. Eli Rabin, June 1989 - 1991;
Dr. Maureen Molot, June 1991 - 1993;
Dr. Bernard Dolansky, 1993 - 1995;
Lawrence Greenberg, June 1995 - 1997;
Barbara Farber, June 1997 - 1999;
Stephen Greenberg, June 1999 - 2001;
Gerald Levitz, June 2001 - 2003;
Arnie Vered, June 2003 - 2005;
Ron Prehogan, June 2005 - 2007;
Jonathan Freedman, June 2007 - 2009;
Donna Dolansky, June 2009 - 2011
Debbie Halton-Weiss June 2011 - 2013
Steven Kimmel, June 2013 - 2015
Linda Kerzner, June 2015 - 2017
Hartley Stern, June 2017 - 2019
Michael Polowin, June 2019 - 2021

Ian Sherman, June 2021 - 2023
Karen Palayew, June 2023 - present